Home » Industry Library » Privacy

Privacy

Business Information Industry Association Privacy Statement

The Business Information Industry Association (BIIA) is a global trade association for companies providing business information services.  BIIA is registered in Hong Kong as a Limited Liability Corporation by Guaranty.   BIIA is a Not-for-Profit organization.

Our contact details are as follows:

Business Information Industry Association Asia Pacific – Middle East Limited
Suite 4114, Hong Kong Plaza, 188 Connaught Road West, Hong Kong. Telephone: +852 2525 6120 Fax: +852 2525 6171; E-mail: [email protected]

Registered Office: Unit B, 8th Floor, Jonsim Place, 228 Queen’s Road East, Hong Kong. Certificate of Incorporation: 979425

Processing of Personal Information

BIIA members are legal entities involved in the business information industry globally.  When providing our services, we will require member contact details and this may involve BIIA processing personal information.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us.  BIIA does not collect information on individuals or businesses for distribution or resale. BIIA uses information that is in the public domain and from private sources to inform BIIA members and the general public about industry / company events, news and best demonstrated practices.

Where personal data are collected, we operate strict information security controls and follow the requirements of applicable data protection law, the (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (‘Ordinance)’.  We also follow data protection ‘best practice’, for example the general principles of the European General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’).

We only collect and process information for the purpose of providing BIIA membership services and administering the BIIA as a business to business membership organization, including:

  • BIIA member contact details provided to BIIA by individual members
  • Passwords allocated to BIIA members to enable access to our Member Services portal
  • Delegate information for BIIA conferences and events
  • Information relating to individuals advising or providing professional services to BIIA
  • BIIA contributing editors
  • BIIA committee members
  • Industry practitioners in relation to speaking at BIIA conferences and events
  • BIIA employees and directors

We will only pass data to third parties where we have appointed that organization to provide a service to BIIA, for example in respect of working with BIIA on an event or conference.  In such cases we undertake checks on that organization and control how they process any personal information provided. 

We may also provide third parties with personal information to meet our legal obligations, for example directors’ information is provided to the Hong Kong Registrar of Companies and to BIIA’s bankers to comply with anti-money laundering legislation.

We ensure that any personal information is processed and stored securely and is deleted when no longer required.

Please contact us if you would like to check any personal data we may hold about you, or to request its amendment or correction ([email protected]). 

Third Party Websites
This Website contains links to other sites. BIIA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Websites.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that certain web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file may contain information such as a user ID with which the site users can track the pages you have visited. But the only personal information a cookie contain is information you supply yourself. When you view our web site or use our Member Services portal, we may use cookies to store some information on your computer. We may save your password and other personal information so they do not need to be re-entered.

28 April 2018